Event

CINÉPHÉMÈRE 2010

Tuesday 19 October 2010 at 11 am

The Fondation d’entreprise Ricard presents a 40 artists films in a container transformed in a genuine movie theatre, in collaboration with the FIAC and the Louvre Museum.

Cinéphèmère is a fully equipped 14 seat cinema installed in a especially redesigned container. Between 5 and 10 artist’s films of a maximum duration of 30 minutes will be screened every day during FIAC. Screenings will take place hourly from 1 pm until 7.00 pm, and will present one or two films depending on their respective duration.

A hostess will be present during opening hours to enable members of the public to make advance reservations for screenings.

The 40 artists films selected :

Adel Abidin, Ping Pong, Boris Achour, Spirale, Pilar Albarracin, Asi llora Japon, Kader Attia, Water Kaaba, Darren Banks, Found Installation 1.14.33 – 1.14.37, Irit Batsry, Scale, Louidgi Beltrame, Gunkanjima, Patrick Bernatchez, La Trilogie Chrysalides, Pauline Boudry et Renate Lorenz, Salomania, Robert Breer, Time Flies, Fuji, Elina Brotherus, My Happiness is Round, Mircea Cantor, Tracking Happiness, Lu Chunsheng, History of Chemistry I, Marcus Coates, Follow The Voice, Ra di Martino, La Camera, Omer Fast, Looking Pretty For God (After G.W.), Michael Fliri, Let love be eternal while it lasts, Aurélien Froment, Pulmo Marina, Ryan Gander, Basquiat or I can’t dance to it, one day but not now, one day I will but that will be it, but you won’t know and that will be it, Dora Garcia, The Deviant Majority, Film (Hotel Wolfers), Aneta Grzeszykowska, Headache, Elika Hedayat, Jeux d’enfants, Ali Kazma, Casa di moda, David Lamelas, The Invention of Dr. Morel, Christian Lebrat, V1 (Tourbillons), Chikara Matsumoto, Somewhere on the Planet, Christina McPhee, La Conchita Paradise, Ariane Michel, La cave, Robert Morris, Mirror, Anca Munteanu Rimnic, Frame/ Businessman/ Monk, John Pilson, A Thousand Miles Away, Bettina Pousttchi, Die Katharina-Show, Moussa Sarr, Fredi la mouche, Matt Stokes, The Gainsborough Packet, Marie Voignier, Hearing the Shape of a Drum, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Against Death, Martin Walde, Glove, Jessica Warboys, Chandelier / Cause Eros / le Chant du Rossignol, Sun Xun, Lie, Tobias Zielony, Le Vele di Scampia.

PROGRAM :

Tuesday, October19
1 pm Elina Brotherus, Jessica Warboys, Elika Hedayat (31′)
2 pm Robert Breer, Sun Xun, Chikira Matsumoto (36′)
3 pm Adel Abidin, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Moussa Sarr (16′)
4 pm Aurélien Froment, Mircea Cantor, Pilar Albarracin, Christian Lebrat (29′)
5 pm Ali Kazma, Ariane Michel (23′)
6 pm Dora Garcia (41′)

Wednesday, October 20
1 pm Louidgi Beltrame, Tobias Zielony (40′)
2 pm Patrick Bernatchez (36′)
3 pm Clemens Von Wedemeyer, David Lamelas (32′)
4 pm Boris Achour, Kader Attia, Robert Morris, Anca Munteanu Rimnic (30′)
5 pm Ra di Martino, Michael Fliri, Ryan Gander (20′)
6 pm Robert Breer, Sun Xun, Chikira Matsumoto (36′)

October, Thursday 21
1 pm Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Christina McPhee (34′)
2 pm Bettina Pousttchi, Matt Stokes, Martin Walde (21′)
3 pm Marcus Coates, Darren Banks (25′)
4 pm John Pilson, Marie Voignier (32′)
5 pm Irit Batsry, Lu Chungsheng (36′)
6 pm Aurélien Froment, Mircea Cantor, Pilar Albarracin, Christian Lebrat (29′)

Friday, October 22
1 pm Marcus Coates, Darren Banks (25′)
2 pm Louidgi Beltrame, Tobias Zielony (40′)
3 pm Dora Garcia (41′)
4 pm Patrick Bernatchez (36′)
5 pm Adel Abidin, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Moussa Sarr (16′)
6 pm Boris Achour, Kader Attia, Robert Morris, Anca Munteanu Rimnic (30′)

Saturday, October 23
1 pm Irit Batsry, Lu Chungsheng  (36′)
2 pm Bettina Pousttchi, Matt Stokes, Martin Walde (21′)
3 pm Elina Brotherus, Jessica Warboys, Elika Hedayat (31′)
4 pm John Pilson, Marie Voignier (32′)
5 pm Robert Breer, Sun Xun, Chikira Matsumoto (36′)
6 pm Clemens Von Wedemeyer, David Lamelas (32′)

Sunday, October 24
1 pm Boris Achour, Kader Attia, Robert Morris, Anca Munteanu Rimnic (30′)
2 pm Ra di Martino, Michael Fliri, Ryan Gander (20′)
3 pm Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Christina McPhee (34′)
4 pm Aurélien Froment, Mircea Cantor, Pilar Albarracin, Christian Lebrat (29′)
5 pm Dora Garcia (41′)
6 pm Ali Kazma, Ariane Michel (23′)

 

PRACTICAL INFORMATIONS :

Jardin des Tuileries, near boar’s square
From October 19 to 24, 2010, screening every hour, from 1 pm to 6 pm
To reserve : 01 53 30 88 00 and on site.

Google Map Location

Speakers

Adel Abidin
Kader Attia
Water Kaaba
Darren Banks
Irit Batsry
Patrick Bernatchez
Robert Breer
Elina Brotherus
Lu Chunsheng
Marcus Coates
...

Date
Time
11h00
Free entrance
Free admission, without reservation

Upcoming

À la librairie 
Saturday 24 February 2024 at 4 pm
 

Launch of the book Dans la polyphonie d'une île

Launch of the book Dans la polyphonie d'une île. Les fictions coloniales du séga Mauricien (ed. B42) by Caroline Déodat
at the Bookshop of the Fondation Pernod Ricard.

 
Wednesday 28 February 2024 at 7 pm
 

Inauguration of TEMPLATE by Nicolas Chardon

Fully integrated into the architecture, the entrance to the Pernod Ricard Foundation allows artists to hang a painting there for a period of two years. The work TEMPLATE, by Nicolas Chardon, now replaces the Hommage à Prévert by Vera Molnar (1924-2023) on the pediment of Café Mirette, at the entrance to the Pernod Ricard Foundation